Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata


    









Transforming Breeding through Integrated Data Management and Analysis

 

October 8-12, 2018

 

Scientific Program

Sunday Oct 7: Check in and Reception

Time

Activity

Location

2:00 - 5:00 PM

Welcome and check in

The Hotel Ithaca, 222 South Cayuga Street

2:00 - 5:00 PM

Installation of software*

The Hotel Ithaca meeting room

5:00 - 6:30 PM

Opening Reception

The Hotel Ithaca-next to meeting room

 

Monday Oct 8: Breeding Data Management, Sample Tracking, and FieldApp

-NB Each day, talks will have a light breakfast snack available outside the auditorium-

Time

Activity

Location

PresentationRecording

9:00 - 9:30 AM

David Stern: Welcome and Opening Remarks

BTI Auditorium



9:30 - 10:30 AM

Keynote speaker - Lukas Mueller: Breeding in the era of digital agriculture

BTI Auditorium



10:30 - 12:00 PM

Guillaume Bauchet/Alex Ogbonna:

 Data collection using PhenoApps - overview and demo*

BTI Atrium


12:00 - 12:50 PM

Lunch

BTI Atrium



1:00 - 3:00 PM

Guillaume Bauchet/Naama Menda:

Data management - Cassavabase hands on (phenotypic and genotypic data management, trial analysis)*

BTI Atrium

NGCGOBII_dataset_output.csv

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Open consulting hours*

 



 

Group 1 - Lukas/Guillaume: Data management

BTI Atrium



 

Group 2 - Suzy/Adrian: Bioinformatic analysis

BTI 215



 

Group 3 - Yaw/Kevin: Deployment and system admin

BTI 217



 

Group 4 - Liz/Star: GS and MAS implementation and application

BTI 224



 

Tuesday Oct 9: Genotyping Data Management

Time

Activity

Location

PresentationRecording

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Keynote speaker - Kelly Robbins:  

Translating technological advancements into genetic gain

BTI Auditorium



10:00 - 10:45 AM

Liz Jones: GOBii Concepts and concepts

BTI Atrium


10:45 - 11:30 AM

Yaw: GOBii core system, integration, and adoption requirements

BTI Atrium


11:30 - 12:00 AM

Star: Genotyping data curation

BTI Atrium



12:00 - 12:50 PM

Lunch

BTI Atrium



1:00 - 3:00 PM

Deb: Data loading and extract demo*

BTI Atrium



3:00 - 5:00 PM

Open consulting hours*

 



 

Group 1 - Lukas/Guillaume: Data management

BTI 217



 

Group 2 - Suzy/David: Bioinformatic analysis

BTI 215



 

Group 3 - Yaw/Kevin: Deployment and system admin

BTI Atrium



 

Group 4 - Liz/Star: GS and MAS implementation and application

BTI 224



 

Wednesday Oct 10: Bioinformatic Analysis of Phenotype and Genotype Data

Time

Activity

Location

PresentationRecording

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Keynote Speaker - Zhangjun Fei:

Application of bioinformatics and genomics to crop improvement

BTI Auditorium



10:00 - 11:00 AM

Suzy Strickler: Introduction to Unix*

BTI Atrium



11:00 - 12:00 PM

Adrian Powell: SNP calling and Imputation

BTI Atrium



12:00 -12:50 PM

Lunch

BTI Atrium



1:00 - 2:00 PM

Suzy Strickler: R*

BTI Atrium



2:00 - 3:00 PM

Adrian Powell: QTL mapping/GWAS/TASSEL*

BTI Atrium



3:00 - 5:00 PM

Open consulting hours*

 



 

Group 1 - Lukas/Guillaume: Data management

BTI 215



 

Group 2 - Suzy/Adrian: Bioinformatic analysis

BTI Atrium



 

Group 3 - Yaw/Kevin: Deployment and system admin

BTI 217



 

Group 4 - Liz/Star: GS and MAS implementation and application

BTI 224



 

Thursday Oct 11: Genomic Selection and Implementation

Time

Activity

Location

PresentationRecording

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Keynote speaker - Jean-Luc Jannink:

Good practices for transitioning to genomic selection

BTI Auditorium



10:00 - 12:00 AM

Guillaume/Marnin: NGC Genomic Selection*

BTI Atrium



12:00 - 12:50 PM

Lunch

BTI Atrium



1:00 - 3:00 PM

Star/Kelly: GOBii-Genomic Selection Galaxy Pipeline hands-on training*

BTI Atrium



3:00 - 4:45 PM

Open consulting hours*

 



 

Group 1 - Lukas/Liz: Data management

BTI Atrium



 

Group 2 - Suzy/Adrian: Bioinformatic analysis

BTI 215



 

Group 3 - Yaw/Kevin: Deployment and system admin

BTI 217



 

Group 4 - Guillaume/Star: GS implementation and application

BTI 224



5:00

Treman State Park

Shuttle at 4:45 from BTI



6:00 PM

Dinner

Boatyard Grill

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday Oct 12: Genotyping and Breeding Tools

Time

Activity

Location

PresentationRecording

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Keynote Speaker - Ed Buckler:

Breeding insight in the era of genomics

Auditorium



10:00 - 11:00 AM

Peter: Introduction of practical haplotype graph*

BTI Atrium



11:00 - 12:00 AM

Star: Data visualization and selection*

BTI Atrium



12:00 - 12:50 PM

Lunch

BTI Atrium



1:00 - 2:00 PM

Star: Flapjack pedigree verification hands on training*

BTI Atrium



2:00 - 3:00 PM

Liz: Flapjack-MABC hands on training*

BTI Atrium



3:00 - 5:00 PM

Open consulting hours*

 



 

Group 1 - Lukas/Guillaume: Data management

BTI 224



 

Group 2 - Suzy/Yi: Bioinformatic analysis

BTI 215



 

Group 3 - Yaw/Kevin: Deployment and system admin

BTI 217



 

Group 4 - Liz/Star: GS and MAS implementation and application

BTI Atrium



5:00 - 6:00 PM

Closing remarks - Susan McCouch: It takes a village

BTI Auditorium



6:00 PM

Closing Reception Happy Hour

BTI Atrium



 

Saturday Oct 13: Optional day trip to Niagara Fall

 

 

Breakfast

Hotel

8:00 am

Meet at lobby

Pick up at Hotel Ithaca

 

Taughannock Falls Finger Lakes Winery-Niagara Fall 

 

8:00 PM

Return to hotel

Drop off at Hotel Ithaca

 

*Please bring your laptop to these sessions

 



  • No labels